Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Ten on Tuesday

1. I am making my kids' Easter outfits this year & I'm really excited about the girls' outfits. But...have I ever mentioned how hard it is to make cute little boy clothes? Girl stuff is just soooo much easier!

2. I'm seriously considering making another crib set - this time to put in my Etsy shop. I'm just a little nervous, though, about putting all that time into it. What if it doesn't sell? Then I'm stuck with a crib set that I don't need. But, seriously, wouldn't these fabrics look so stinkin' cute as baby bedding? What do you think? Which ones are your favorites?

For a boy:
Combo #1



Combo #2



For a girl:

Combo #1


Combo #2



3. We've had a very nasty cold/cough that has been going around at our house. My poor kiddos (especially Ryleigh) have been pretty miserable for days on end.

4. I've been talking with another bride-to-be. So far, I have two weddings scheduled this summer. I'm getting really excited!

5. I got a new cell phone. It's pink. I love it!


6. Sabrina has discovered that she doesn't have to learn to crawl. She can just use her arms to pull herself along on her belly & she can get around a lot faster. I've watched her get up on all fours, crawl just a few inches, then flop to her belly & start pulling herself along just as fast as she can. It's too funny for words!


7. We've been in the middle of selling our Golden Doodles & Puggles puppies for the past few weeks. We've gotten rid of all of the Golden Doodles & have just 4 Puggles left. I'll be glad when they're all sold because then our van will (hopefully) lose the doggy smell & I'll be able to get into the van without gagging. Jeff thinks my nose is just ultra sensitive, but I think our dogs are just super stinky. :-) Stinky or not -- it's awful hard to resist those cute little faces!



8. I have become a lazy couponer. Don't know why, but I've kinda lost my groove. Gotta get back on it.

9. Giving Grant a bowl haircut last week was a nightmare (he is extremely ticklish) - but so worth it!


10. My new camera bag arrived yesterday. I like to carry my camera with me wherever I go, but with my bulky camera, that's not always easy. It's been riding around in my diaper bag for the last several months - not a good idea at all! I finally found a bag that I love & can also function as a diaper bag. So...I'm pretty excited about it & can't wait to actually use it!


5 comments:

Andrea said...

You've got alot going on! The boy fabric combos are cute, but I LOVE the #2 combo for the girls - wonder why that is? LOL
Courtney did the belly crawl, too and boy was she fast!!
The camera bag looks great! I know exactly what you mean about trying to stuff a good camera into a diaper bag - it's like asking for something bad to occur :)

Mornings in Kansas said...

How fun!
The crib combo's are all adorable!
I love Grant's hair cut! I've been dying to have a little boy to give that hair cut to!

Raylin said...

I like combo one on both of them. I love your tastes! And I know how you feel w/ the sickness thing... all 5 of mine have had it, not fun!

Crystal Mason said...

You'll have to post pics of your kids in their Easter outfits. I haven't convinced myself yet that making boys clothes is something I want to even attempt! I hope they all turn out well for you!

And I like the fabric combo #1 for boys. I had my mom make me a quilt in similar colors for our new little guy, so maybe that's why I'm partial to that fabric.

Love the camera bag too!

Andrew & Katie Rickenbach said...

I love you blog! You inspire me to be creative! I say combo 1 for the boy set and combo 2 for a girl.....